SHOW RULES AND REGULATIONS

THE SHOW

1.  General information
An orchid show will be presented by The Orchid Society of Royal Botanical Gardens at the Royal Botanical Gardens, 680 Plains Road West, Burlington, Ontario, on February 27-28, 2010.

Presentation of awards/trophies will take place 5:30 p.m., after doors close to the public, on Saturday, February 27, 2010.

2.  Exhibit set-up and takedown

3.  Exhibition

4.  Shipped in materials
All shipments of plants, cut flowers or exhibit materials to be displayed at the show, must be received no later than the Thursday, before the show.  These display materials must be sent postpaid to Orchid Society of Royal Botanical Gardens c/o Chris Foden (Show Chair Orchid Show). Please first contact via e-mail for acceptance of shipment – fodens@sympatico.caIn the event the exhibitor cannot be present, the Show Committee will display the material to its best advantage.  If return of the material is requested, it will be returned at the exhibitor's expense.  All exhibits not claimed by the exhibitor, or the disposal of which are not specified, will be distributed by the Show Committee.

5.  Display Specifications

 

JUDGING

1.  General information

AOS Judging

An American Orchid Society (A.O.S.) sanctioned show must comply with the current rules of the American Orchid Society Handbook on Judging and Exhibition and any interim rules issued by the A.O.S. Judging Committee.  At the show, there must be three or more judges accredited by the American Orchid Society (A.O.S.).  The decisions of these judges will be final.

Show Ribbon Judging
Only properly authorized persons will be permitted in the show area during judging.  All judges and clerks are expected to familiarize themselves with the show rules.  All plants and flowers will be considered for recognition based on present quality, without regard to previous awards.  To maintain highly competitive standards, no trophies or other recognition will be awarded if, in the judge’s opinion, the flower, plant or exhibit does not warrant such recognition.  Entries not in accordance with the schedule shall be disqualified, and the Show Committee reserves the right to remove all inferior exhibits or any part of them.  Judges may subdivide or add additional classes or awards at their discretion.  Honorable Mention ribbons may be awarded at the judges’ discretion.  All questions regarding the interpretation of these rules or regulations shall be referred to the Judging Chair for a decision.  Any plants sold, which are part of an exhibit, shall not be removed from the exhibit before the show is closed.

2.  A.O.S. Awards
This show has been approved for A.O.S. judging.  All flowers, whether entered for ribbon judging or not, will be considered for A.O.S. awards unless otherwise marked by the exhibitor.  If the flowers have previously been exhibited at an A.O.S. approved function, they are considered to have been screened and therefore, are not eligible for further consideration.  They should be marked, "Not for A.O.S. judging".  This will not disqualify the flower from consideration in the proper ribbon or trophy class.  Submission of plants or cut flowers for judging shall obligate the exhibitor to accept any award granted and to pay any fees connected with such an award except where he has clearly indicated before the judging that his entry is not to be A.O.S. judged.

3.  Ribbon judging
First, second and third place ribbons may be awarded to the best entries in each class other than a trophy class.  An honorable mention ribbon award may be offered when, in the opinion of the judges, additional recognition is merited.  All plants and cut flowers must be correctly entered in the appropriate class, or reclassified by a judge, to be eligible for ribbon judging.  Exhibitors will enter their plants using computer-generated tags.  After completing the registration of the material, the computer-generated tag goes on the plant.  Entry lists should show plant parentage, clonal name, if assigned, and previous awards, if any, to the clone. (See section on Entry of Plant and Exhibits). Each plant should be entered into one class only except that an individual plant or cut flower may be entered in one of classes 10-112 and in classes 114 and 121 and in our newly established ‘Fragrance category.  An official copy of the correct entry classes to enter your plants is available at the entry desk.  Where a plant could conceivably fit into more than one class, the exhibitor shall enter it into the first applicable class listed.  A mericlone is considered a vegetative division of the original plant and must be treated as such.  If a plant is a mericlone, it should be so designated and the clonal name given.  Species classes will include natural hybrids.  Criteria employed in ribbon class definitions refer to characteristics prevailing for mature plants grown according to normal horticultural practices.

4.  Reclassifying entries
Improperly entered plants/exhibits may be either reclassified or disqualified at the discretion of the judges.

5.  Trophy eligibility
All trophies are open to all exhibitors in this show, if the exhibit is entered properly and show rules are complied with, unless otherwise specified in this schedule.

6.  Plant and flower trophies
In order to be eligible for any special trophies, plants and exhibits must be entered for ribbon judging.  No separate entry is required.

7.  Exhibit trophies
Each exhibit may be entered in ONE CLASS ONLY.  All exhibits must be entered to be eligible for judging.  The computer produced entry tag goes on the exhibit.  All exhibits are eligible for the A.O.S. Show Trophy and will be judged in accordance to the criteria in the current A.O.S. Handbook on Judging and Exhibition.

 

CLASSIFICATION

1.         Entries not in accordance with the schedule may be disqualified, and the Show Committee reserves the right to remove all inferior plants and/or exhibits at any time.

2.         In general, plants should be entered in the first applicable class.  If in doubt, see the Mid-America Classification Schedule.

3.         A meristem plant or cut flower may not be entered as a seedling blooming for the first time.

4.         For purposes of this schedule, the word "hybrid" means a cross made with the genus listed, unless preceded by the word "intergeneric", in which case, two or more different genera are used in the cross.

5.         The appropriate class for intergeneric hybrids shall be the first class for intergeneric crosses, which lists one of the genera making up the hybrids.  (See lists of genera belonging to each class at the registration desk.)

6.         The same exhibit cannot be entered in more than one class.  Any individual plant or cut flower can be entered in one of classes 10 –112 and in classes 113 and 114 and our newly established Fragrance category.

7.         For the purpose of this show, an amateur is defined as any person who has not sold more than a total of five hundred (500) plants and/or flowers in the last year.

8.         Colour Definition:

a.)  In general, blush colours and two-toned flowers should be entered in the "Other Colours" classifications with the exception of Phalaenopsis, which has a dedicated blush class.

b.)  Colour in Paphiopedilum hybrids is usually based on the dominant petal and lip colour of the flower.

 

ENTRY OF PLANTS AND EXHIBITS

1.         Read the show Rules & Regulations.  It is your responsibility to follow them or risk disqualification.

2.         The EXHIBIT NO. is the number on your designated area.

3.         Each Exhibitor within an Exhibit must have a separate OWNER NO. in order to enter plants for judging.

4.         Make a list of plants to be judged, giving parentage for all hybrids and showing the class number into which you wish them entered. Also, state any previous awards. PLEASE type or print LEGIBLY, our staff is not trained in hieroglyphics & will return any illegible entries.

5.         When the computer lists are returned please check for errors & fasten the tags to the appropriate plants.

6.         The current Mid-America class list for genera along with other references to assist you in entering your plants into the correct classes will be available at the plant registration desk.  WHEN IN DOUBT, ASK FOR HELP!!!

7.         Plant registration lists (form available at www.orsrbg.ca and follow the links to Annual Show) may be submitted by E-mail no later then midnight, February 26, 2009 to:- Robert Brown, E-mail: robert6938@rogers.com.

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16. Best of Class 045

17. Best Vanda Alliance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ART REGULATIONS

  1. No more than two entries per category may be displayed.

 

  1. All entries must be the work of the exhibitor – all original.
  1. Work previously exhibited at a RBG Orchid Show is not eligible.

 

  1. Paintings and photographs must be framed and ready to hang, name and address on back.
  1. All artwork must be on display from Friday, February 26, 2010 to 5:00 p.m. on Sunday, February 28, 2010.

 

  1. The exhibitors must remove their artwork promptly at 5:00 p.m. on Sunday, February 28, 2010.

 

ART / FLORAL DISPLAY AWARDS

1.   Best Painting/ Mixed Media

2.   Best Watercolour

3.   Best Three Dimensional Craft

4.   Best Photograph or Digital Art

 

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

 

EXHIBITS

 

 

A.  Open Competition

 

Trophy:  Best Display in each of Classes 1 – 4

001.     Display of 1 - 5 flowering orchid plants arranged for effect

002.     Display of 6 - 15 flowering orchid plants arranged for effect

003.     Display of 16 - 25 flowering orchid plants arranged for effect

004.     Display of More than 25 flowering orchid plants arranged for effect

 

Trophy:  Best Educational

005.     Educational exhibits, not previously exhibited, no space limitation

 

Trophy:  Best Amateur

006.     Display of orchid plants arranged for effect by an amateur

 

B.  Orchid Societies affiliated with American Orchid Society

 

Trophy:  Best Visiting Orchid Society Exhibit

007.     Display of 1 - 15 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences

008.     Display of More than 15 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences

 

C.  Junior Display

Trophy:  Best Junior Display

009.     Display of flowering orchid plants by individual 16 years or younger

 

OPEN COMPETITION

 

 

D.      Cattleya Alliance

 

Trophy:  Best Cattleya Alliance Species (Classes 10 - 19)

010.     Epidendrum species

011.     Encyclia species

012.     Epidendrum and Encyclia hybrids

013.     Epidendrum and Encyclia intergenerics

014.     Brassavola species (including Rhyncholaelia), hybrids and intergenerics other than above but excluding Cattleya

015.     Broughtonia species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

016.     Laelia species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above but excluding Cattleya

017.     Sophronitis species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above but excluding Cattleya

018.     Cattleya species

019.     Cattleya allied genera species other than above

 

Trophy: Best Cattleya Hybrid (Classes 20 - 28)

020.     Cattleya hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Lavender/Mauve

021.     Cattleya hybrids and intergenerics other than above, White

022.     Cattleya hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Semi-alba

023.     Cattleya hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Yellow-Orange

024.     Cattleya hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Green

025.     Cattleya hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Red/Red Shades

026.     Cattleya hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Other Colors

027.     Cattleya allied genera, species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

028.     Cattleya and allied genera, species and hybrids and intergenerics, miniature
(Total height of plant 10 inches or less excluding inflorescence

 

E.      Cypripedium Alliance

 

Trophy:  Best Paphiopedilum Species (Classes 29 - 31)

029.     Paphiopedilum species, normally one or two flowers per inflorescence when mature

030.     Paphiopedilum species, normally three or more flowers per inflorescence when mature

031.     Paphiopedilum species, sequentially blooming

 

Trophy:  Best Paphiopedilum Hybrid (Classes 32 - 41)

032.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, White primary

033.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, Green/Yellow primary

034.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, Bronze/Mahogany primary

035.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, Red/Pink primary

036.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, Other Colors/Vinicolors primary

037.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, White complex

038.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, Green/Yellow complex

039.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, Bronze/Mahogany complex

040.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, Red/Pink complex

041.     Paphiopedilum hybrids, Other Colors/Vinicolors complex

 

Trophy:  Best Phragmipedium Species (Class 42)

042.     Phragmipedium species

 

Trophy:  Best Phragmipedium Hybrid / Allied Paphiopedilum (Classes 43 - 44)

043.     Phragmipedium besseae hybrids

044.     Phragmipedium other hybrids

 

Trophy:  Best of Class 045

045.     Cypripedium and allied genera species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

 

F.      Vanda and Phalaenopsis Alliance

 

Trophy:  Best of Classes (46 – 59)

046.     Aerangis species, hybrids and intergenerics

047.     Aerides species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

048.     Angraecum species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

049.     Ascocentrum, species and hybrids

050.     Ascocenda, Orange/Yellow

051.     Ascocenda, Red/Red purple

052.     Ascocenda, Other Colors, other than above

053.     Ascocentrum intergenerics other than above

054.     Rhynchostylis species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

055.     Renanthera species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

056.     Vanda species

057.     Vanda hybrids and intergenerics other than above

058.     Vanda allied genera, species other than above excluding Phalaenopsis and Doritis

059.     Vanda allied hybrids and intergenerics, other than above excluding Phalaenopsis and Doritis

 

Trophy:  Best Phalaenopsis / Doritis Species (Class 60)

060.     Phalaenopsis and Doritis species

 

Trophy:  Best Phalaenopsis Hybrid IPA (Classes 61 - 76)

061.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, White, no markings

062.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, White with colored lip, no markings

063.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, White with markings

064.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Multiflora, White or white with colored lip, no markings

065.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Multiflora, White with markings

066.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Pink, no markings

067.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Pink with markings

068.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Multiflora, Pink with or without markings

069.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Yellow, no markings

070.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Yellow with markings

071.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Multiflora, Yellow with or without markings

072.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Other colors, no markings

073.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Other colors with markings

074.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Multiflora, Other colors with or without markings

075.     Phalaenopsis hybrids and Doritaenopsis, Blushes

076.     Phalaenopsis and Doritis intergenerics other than above

Note - Multiflora refers to 3"maximum natural spread flowers and multi-branched inflorescence(s) expected when mature

 

G.      Oncidium Alliance

 

Trophy:  Best Brassia (Class 77)

077.     Brassia species, hybrids and intergenerics

 

Trophy:  Best Oncidium Alliance (Classes 78 – 89)

078.     Miltonia / Miltoniopsis species

079.     Miltonia / Miltoniopsis hybrids

080.     Miltonia / Miltoniopsis intergenerics other than above

081.     Oncidium species except Equitants

082.     Oncidium hybrids except Equitants

083.     Oncidium Equitant species

084.     Oncidium Equitant hybrids, no markings

085.     Oncidium Equitant hybrids, with markings

086.     Oncidium intergenerics other than above

087.     Odontoglossum species. (Including Osmoglossum, Otoglossum, Rossioglossum, Symphyglossum, Systeloglossum, Ticoglossum)

088.     Odontoglossum hybrids and intergenerics other than above

089.     Oncidium allied genera, species, hybrids and intergenerics, other than above

 

H.      Cymbidium Alliance

 

Trophy:  Best Cymbidium Alliance (Classes 90 - 93)

090.     Cymbidium species

091.     Cymbidium hybrids

 

093.     Cymbidium allied genera, species, hybrids and intergenerics, other than above

 

  • Dendrobium Alliance

 

Trophy:  Best Dendrobium Alliance (Classes 94 - 100)

094.     Dendrobium species, Nobile type

095.     Dendrobium species, Phalaenopsis and Antelope types

096.     Dendrobium species, Other types

097.     Dendrobium hybrids, Nobile type

098.     Dendrobium hybrids, Phalaenopsis and Antelope type

099.     Dendrobium hybrids, Other types

100.     Dendrobium allied genera, species, hybrids and intergenerics, other than above

 

J.       Miscellaneous Genera

 

Trophy:  Best of Classes 101 – 105

101.     Masdevallia species

102.     Masdevallia hybrids and intergenerics

103.     Dracula species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

104.     Pleurothallis species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

105.     Pleurothallis allied genera, species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

 

Trophy:  Best Lycaste (Class 106)

106.     Lycaste species, hybrids and intergenerics

 

Trophy:  Best of Classes 107 – 109

107.     Maxillaria species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

108.     Zygopetalum and allied genera, species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

109.     Catasetum, Cycnoches, Mormodes and allied genera, species, hybrids and intergenerics

 

Trophy:  Best of Classes 110 – 114

110.     Bulbophyllum and allied genera, species, hybrids and intergenerics

111.     Orchid species, hybrids and intergenerics not covered elsewhere

112.     Miniature species, hybrids and intergenerics - Classes 29 through 111

NOTE:  Miniature is defined as naturally occurring diminutive plants in flower not exceeding 6 inches in growth excluding inflorescence

113.     Seedling flowering for the first time.  Classes 10 through 111

114.     Fragrance

 

Trophy:  Best Specimen Plant

115.     Specimen plants

 

Trophy:  Best Plant in Show

 

K.      Art Entries Featuring Orchids

 

Trophy:  Best Painting / Mixed Media

  • Painting: watercolours, oils, acrylics, mixed media, etc.

a.)  Drawing or Print

220.     Abstract Art

230.     Botanical Picture

 

Trophy:  Best Photography / Digital Art

240.     Photography: minimum 8”x 10”

250.     Digital Art

 

Trophy:  Best Three Dimensional Craft

260.     3-Dimensional Art or Craft: ceramics, china, sculpture

270.     3-Dimensional Art or Craft: jewelry, metal art

280.     3-Dimensional Art or Craft: needlepoint, tapestry

291.     Other 3-Dimensional Art or Craft not mentioned in 260-280